Unispares

Privacy Policy

Unispares India values your trust and recognizes the significance of protecting your information privacy and ensuring secure transactions. This Privacy Policy explains how Unispares India and its affiliates (collectively “Unispares India, we, our, us”) collect, use, share, and otherwise process your personal information through the Unispares India website www.unispares.com, its mobile application, and m-site (referred to as the “Platform”).

 

Collection of Your Information

When you use our Platform, we collect and store the information that you provide from time to time. In general, you can browse the Platform without revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you provide us with your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service, product, or feature on the Platform.

We may track your buying behavior, preferences, and other information that you choose to provide on our Platform. We use this information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect, and serve our users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from, which URL you next go to, your computer browser information, and your IP address.

We collect personal information (such as email address, delivery address, name, phone number, credit card/debit card, and other payment instrument details) from you when you set up an account or transact with us. While you can browse some sections of our Platform without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order or consuming our online content or services) do require registration. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.

If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms, or other message areas or leave feedback or if you use voice commands to shop on the Platform, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support, and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Platform, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information

We use your personal information to provide the product and services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to assist sellers and business partners in handling and fulfilling orders; enhancing customer experience; resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services; inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize and enhance your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection of information.

We may also request you to provide your PAN, GST Number, Government issued ID cards/number, and Know-Your-Customer (KYC) details to:

  • Check your eligibility for certain products and services including but not limited to credit and payment products;
  • Issue GST invoices for the Sharing of personal information 

Cookies

We use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of the Platform to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. “Cookies” are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. Cookies do not contain any of your personal information. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a “cookie”. We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are “session cookies,” meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline/delete our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Platform and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session. Additionally, you may encounter “cookies” or other similar devices on certain pages of the Platform that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties. We use cookies from third-party partners such as Google Analytics for marketing and analytical purposes. Google Analytics helps us understand how our customers use the site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Sharing of personal information

We take appropriate measures to ensure the security of your personal information on our Platform. We have implemented reasonable technical and organizational measures to secure your personal information from accidental loss, unauthorized access, use, alteration or disclosure. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Platform.

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide the services you have requested and for other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing our agreements.

Your choices and rights

You have certain choices and rights regarding the use and disclosure of your personal information. You can control the information we collect and how it is used in several ways:

  • Marketing communications: You can choose to stop receiving marketing communications from us by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these communications or by contacting us directly.

  • Account information: You can update or correct your account information by logging into your account and making changes. You can also delete your account entirely by contacting us.

  • Cookies: You can control cookies and other similar technologies used on our Platform through your browser settings. However, disabling cookies may limit your ability to use certain features of the Platform.

  • Access to your personal information: You can request access to the personal information we hold about you and ask us to correct, update or delete it.

  • Data portability: You can request a copy of your personal information in a machine-readable format.

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information or if you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

Links to Other Sites

Our Platform may provide links to other websites or applications that may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

Security Precautions

We maintain reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information. Whenever you access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to our security guidelines to protect it against unauthorized access. However, by using the Platform, the users accept the inherent security implications of data transmission over the internet and the World Wide Web which cannot always be guaranteed as completely secure, and therefore, there would always remain certain inherent risks regarding use of the Platform. Users are responsible for ensuring the protection of login and password records for their account.

Choice/Opt-Out

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications after setting up an account with us. If you do not wish to receive promotional communications from us please drop us an email with subject STOP at [email protected] or submit this simple form.

Advertisements on Platform

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Platform. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Children Information

We do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from children under the age of 18 and use of our Platform is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are under the age of 18 years then you must use the Platform, application or services under the supervision of your parent, legal guardian, or any responsible adult.

Data Retention

We retain your personal information in accordance with applicable laws, for a period no longer than is required for the purpose for which it was collected or as required under any applicable law. However, we may retain data related to you if we believe it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse or if required by law or for other legitimate purposes. We may continue to retain your data in anonymised form for analytical and research purposes.

Your Consent

By visiting our Platform or by providing your information, you consent to the collection, use, storage, disclosure and otherwise processing of your information (including sensitive personal information) on the Platform in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you disclose to us any personal information relating to other people, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You, while providing your personal information over the Platform or any partner platforms or establishments, consent to us (including our other corporate entities, affiliates, lending partners, technology partners, marketing channels, business partners and other third parties) to contact you through SMS, instant messaging apps, call and/or e-mail for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Please check our Privacy Policy periodically for changes. We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. We will alert you to significant changes by posting the date our policy got last updated, placing a notice on our Platform, or by sending you an email when we are required to do so by applicable law.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Admin
Email: [email protected]
Queries

If you have a query, issue, concern, or complaint in relation to the collection or usage of your personal information under this Privacy Policy, please contact us at the contact information provided above.

Scroll to Top